Our privacy policy

Privacy is important. We respect yours. This privacy policy outlines how we (Buchanan Legal Services Pty Ltd) manage and handle your personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

General information

Personal information means information or an opinion about you where your identity is clearly or reasonably apparent, whether or not that information is recorded in a material form.

You agree to be bound by this policy when you provide your personal information to us, or when you continue to access our website.

What personal information we may collect

We only collect personal information from you which is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you and to meet our legal obligations. We typically only collect personal information directly from you. For example when we meet with you in person, talk on the phone, exchange correspondence by email or via our website.

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your relationship with us and may include:

  • Your name, occupation/title and employer
  • Business and/or personal address contact details, including email address details and phone numbers
  • Employment and/or education history
  • Your date of birth
  • Information regarding your intellectual property rights.
  • While acting on your behalf it may also be necessary to collect personal information relating to you from third parties.

Purpose for collection

The personal information is collected so that we can effectively provide or market our legal services to you and/or to your related individuals or entities. To provide our services it may become necessary to share some of your personal information with relevant third parties such as IP Australia, Overseas’ Associates, other law firms, barristers, expert consultants, credit providers, other government departments (or agencies), or other service providers.

We do not disclose personal information to any organisation for the purpose of third party marketing activities.

Accessing and correcting your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is in your interests to advise us promptly of any changes, particularly in relation to your contact details, particularly if you are one of our clients.  You have a right to access the personal information that we collect and hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer.

Security

We take reasonable steps to both protect your personal information and to destroy or de-identify it when it is no longer required, including through a range of physical and electronic security measures.

Changes to this policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time, in which case the updated version will be displayed here on our website. This version is effective as at 1 July, 2017.

Contact us

If you have any queries, comments or requests to update your personal information, please contact us.

Telephone: +61 3 9596 8495  |  E-mail: help@bchn.com.au